Privacy policy
How do we keep your personal information secure?
Your privacy at a glance
Audemic takes our users privacy seriously, and we are committed to respecting the privacy of all visitors to the website www.audemic.io and www.audemic.app (the "Websites"). This Privacy Policy sets out the information we collect when you visit the Website or use our services.

We endeavour to ensure that all information from which you can be identified ("Personal Information") provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, is handled in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and all similar or related legislation (the "Data Protection Legislation"). You can be assured that your Personal Information will only be used by Audemic in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By visiting and/or contacting us through the Websites (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
The Websites are operated by Audemic Ltd., "Audemic", "we", "us" and "our" refer to Audemic Ltd., registered in England and Wales with registered office at Salvus House, Aykley Heads, Durham DH1 5TS, United Kingdom. Our company registration number is 13873777. We are in process of being registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g., by visiting the Website, making an enquiry, filling in a form on the Website, etc.) you may provide, and/or we may collect, certain Personal Information. For example, this may include (but is not limited to):

  • Information that you provide by completing forms on the site, such as your name, email address, your research profile and any other information you submit on the site;

  • Information about your activity on and interaction with the site, such as your IP address and the device or browser you use;

  • Or communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for a product demo, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

Some of this Personal Information is collected and processed so that we can provide you with our services, some for the purpose of legal compliance, some for the purpose of performing identity verification checks and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (see "What we do with your Personal Information" below).

Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

Where you upload the Personal Information of a third party to the Website, you are responsible for obtaining explicit consent from that third party to the ways in which their Personal Information will be used.

What we do with your Personal Information

We will only collect and process your Personal Information: (a) in order to supply the products and services that you have requested and correspond with you; (b) to provide support to you in respect of these services; (d) to analyse and improve the use of our Website and services, and support and improve the browsing experience of visitors to the Website; and (e) for our internal business processes.

Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collect your Personal Information or where we have a right to do so, we may also use your Personal Information to let you know about products and services that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services, by e-mail. We try to keep emails to a minimum and you have the ability to opt out at any time by emailing contact@audemic.io, with the subject line 'Opt out - Audemic'. We will send you emails relating to your personal transactions. You will also receive certain email notifications and marketing emails, from which you may opt out. We may send you service-related announcements on the rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

If you change your mind about us using your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out below. You may also opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions outlined in any marketing email you receive from us.

How we share your Personal Information

We will never sell your personal information. We never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other third-party accounts without your permission.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are required by law to disclose that information.

Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for our internal business processes, we may share your Personal Information with our suppliers, contractors and/or third party partners. This may include, for example:

  • To employees or partners, to assist with any queries that you may have regarding the service and to allow us to provide our services;

In addition, it may be necessary to disclose your Personal Information if we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Information in order to fulfil our regulatory, legal or compliance obligations and any other agreement, or protect the rights, property or safety of Audemic and our contractors, directors, employees or other personnel. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

Our security and data retention measures, and any transfers we make outside the EEA

The Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored securely on Amazon Web Services servers, which employs its own physical and network security measures. Amazon Web Services data centers undergo annual certifications to ensure they meet the highest standards of physical and virtual security. You can find more information on AWS security practices at http://aws.amazon.com/security.

We take steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as the Data Protection Legislation allows.

In processing your Personal Information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed from, a location outside the EEA. This means that we will only transfer your Personal Information to third parties outside the EEA if: (a) that third party is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to Personal Information; (b) that third party has agreed (by way of written contract) to provide all protections to your Personal Information as required by the Data Protection Legislation; or (c) we otherwise have a legal basis for doing so.

Accessing and updating your Personal Information


You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing or research purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.
You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any Personal Information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the details set out below.

Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us using the details set out below. Should you with to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.
Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information via these websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer. Cookies help us to analyse web traffic and identify which pages of our Website are being used. Our Website also uses cookies to respond to you as an individual so that it can tailor its operations to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences as well as enabling you to login to your account. We use this information to improve the quality of the Website, and to try and make your browsing experience meaningful.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than information about how you use the Website and the data you choose to share with us (including data you automatically share with us by way of your browser settings).

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring service usage in order to help us develop the Website and our service and may provide such anonymised aggregate information to third parties, for example content partners and advertisers. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

In particular, we use the following cookies:

Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.
Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Communications cookies. These cookies save your settings across logins and help us track the performance of our communications and support. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Sharing cookies. These cookies allow you to interact with third party services such as Twitter, You Tube and LinkedIn.

Advertising cookies. These are cookies used for advertisement targeting purposes and to track the performance of our online advertising.

You can also manage cookie use via your browser settings (this will allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies) and your browser provider may ask you to confirm your settings. Note, however, that if you block all cookies (including essential cookies) via your browser settings you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

You can find more information about the specific cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below. You can also find more information about cookies generally here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie Name Description/Purpose Duration

Essential cookies

- Site login
Audemic uses a cookie to track whether you're logged into the Website. (2 weeks)

Analytical/Performance cookies

- Google Analytics
Audemic uses Google Analytics to track usage of the site and better understand user behaviour (2 years).

- Hubspot
Hubspot uses cookies to track unique visits and visitors to the Website (2 years).

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your
personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify
personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to
ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your
personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us
to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain
Circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to
the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we
transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation,
or
to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@audemic.io if you wish to make a request.

Questions?

If you have questions or suggestions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons set out above, please contact us by email at contact@audemic.io
We make academic accessible more accessible through audio